Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Redstone housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Redstone community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Redstone by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Redstone. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

9,050people in private households2021 Census
2,665private households2021 Census
78%owner households2021 Census
50%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
70%built 2016 to 2021occupied private dwellings
73%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Redstone. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 9,050 people in private households across 2,665 households, with an average household size of 3.4 people.

25% of the population was age 14 or younger, 5% was age 65 or older, 63% were immigrants. These figures describe Redstone at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 2,665 private households, median total household income before tax was $100,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

5,820 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (73%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

3,170 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (81%), while 1,925 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (49%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Redstone.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses50%
1,335 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys21%
560 occupied private dwellings
Row houses13%
350 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses10%
260 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes6%
160 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

2016 to 202170%
1,870 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 201527%
710 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 19801%
20 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20001%
15 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 20101%
35 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before0%
10 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19900%
10 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Redstone. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Redstone foundation.

Redstone is a newer northeast Calgary community with detached homes, lower-rise apartments and attached formats serving different budgets and ownership needs. The official 2021 Census profile counted 9,050 people in private households and 2,665 private households. Detached homes represented 50% of occupied private dwellings, lower-rise apartments represented 21%, and 70% of occupied dwellings were reported in the 2016 to 2021 construction cohort. These figures are historical community context—not current prices, inventory or a statement about a particular home. Buyers should compare builder and warranty history, ownership form, condominium documents where applicable, parking, lot and grade, secondary-suite permits where relevant, nearby construction and route access. Skyview Ranch, Cornerstone, Cityscape and Saddle Ridge provide useful northeast alternatives. Dusko Sremac leads the relationship, with Harpreet Singh as the featured REPYYC community partner supporting the broader team service.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Redstone boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 70% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2016 to 2021 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 27% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2011 to 2015 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 1% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 1% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Redstone.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Redstone.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Redstone community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Redstone housing profile show?

1,335 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (50%); 560 apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys represented another 21%.

03

When was much of the occupied Redstone housing stock built?

Redstone’s largest reported construction cohort was 2016 to 2021 with 1,870 occupied private dwellings (70%), followed by 2011 to 2015 with 710 (27%).

04

Does community data describe every Redstone resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Redstone team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Redstone marketView report